Astronoo - Back to homepage
X (new window) Bluesky (new window) Pinterest (new window)
English Français Español Português 日本語 Deutsch 中文
Last updated: September 9, 2026

World Population 2022: Key Figures and Demographic Trends

World population 2022

Gilles Pison, Population & Sociétés, No. 604, INED, October 2022. Data source: United Nations.
World Population Prospects 2022 (new window)

Scientific summary

Astronoo's article presents the key figures of global demography in 2022, the year the population crossed the 8 billion mark. It analyses United Nations projections and highlights the continuing decline in fertility, slowing growth and regional disparities. Emphasis is placed on pressures on natural resources and the necessary transition towards a sustainable balance. The article draws on data from INED and the World Bank to describe the evolution since 1800 and prospects up to 2050.

What is the demographic situation in the world in 2022 and what are the trends to come?

This article is devoted to the world population in 2022, a turning point when the 8 billion mark was reached. But what do the precise figures and demographic projections reveal? The answer lies in the analysis of birth and death rates, fertility rates and regional distribution. While Africa is experiencing rapid growth (2.4% per year), Europe's population is stagnating, even declining slightly. The global fertility rate has fallen from 2.7 children per woman in 2000 to 2.3 in 2022, a sign of a global demographic transition. However, this deceleration is not enough to curb absolute increase: 2 billion more people are expected by 2050, before a possible peak. The article examines the environmental consequences and natural resources, as well as the energy challenges that this growth entails. It provides a comprehensive overview of the dynamics at work and the uncertainties weighing on humanity's future.

Also worth exploring

Continue your exploration of the Universe with these topics:

Forecasts regarding population growth in 2022

Projections from international organisations

Many organizations publish forecasts regarding population growth for 237 countries or areas based on birth and death rates, fertility rates and many other key demographic indicators.
These projections are revised from time to time, based on updated information and improved modelling techniques.
The world population reached 8 billion in November 2022, although civil registration or survey statistics are not yet available for the year 2022 (1 billion more people in 12 years).

Uncertainty of models

Simulations predict a sharp decline in world population, but no organization knows when or how this will happen.
However, humanity continues to use more and more natural resources and the pace does not weaken. The pressure on the Earth system (environment, biodiversity, ecosystems, water and other resources) has become unsustainable.

Fertility decline

A decline in fertility is underway in all countries, particularly in developing countries. The world population is expected to stabilise around 2050.
Can we wait a few more decades?
The number of inhabitants on the planet is the result of immense and rapid progress made by mankind over the past two centuries.

Number of inhabitants on Earth in 1800

Demographic explosion over two centuries

In 1800 there were one billion people on Earth, since then the world population has multiplied by eight.
All energies (solar, wind, fossil, nuclear, hydro, wood and coal, etc.) developed since then have continued to add up without replacing each other. The amount of energy required by humanity continues to increase.
At this rate, in 2050 humanity will consume 40 terawatts of additional energy, which will require ≈ 40,000 more power plants.

Slower but still positive growth

The world population is still growing too fast, raising fears of overpopulation. However, the birth rate worldwide continues to decline (2.5 in 2011, 2.3 in 2022). Demographers' projections indicate continued growth for a few more decades, but at a decelerating rate year on year.
The world population should increase by about 2 billion more before reaching a peak.

N.B.:
1 billion more people every 11 years. The 6 billion mark was reached in 1999, the 7 billion mark in 2011 and the 8 billion mark in 2022. Details of the data on the INED website (new window)

Population mondiale en temps réel

8 120 000 000

World population in 2000

World demographic statistics 2000
RegionPopulation (in millions)World population share (%)Annual growth rate (%)Children per woman
WORLD6,1201001.32.7
AFRICA81113.32.54.9
LATIN AMERICA5218.51.62.5
NORTH AMERICA3145.11.02.0
ASIA3,73061.01.32.6
EUROPE72711.90.01.5
OCEANIA310.501.32.4

World population in 2011

World demographic statistics 2011
RegionPopulation (in millions)World population share (%)Annual growth rate (%)Children per woman
WORLD7,0001001.22.5
AFRICA1,05015.02.74.7
LATIN AMERICA5908.41.22.2
NORTH AMERICA3505.00.82.0
ASIA4,20060.01.02.3
EUROPE74010.60.01.6
OCEANIA370.531.42.4

Estimated world population in 2022

World demographic statistics 2022
RegionPopulation (in millions)World population share (%)Annual growth rate (%)Children per woman
WORLD7,9751000.92.3
AFRICA1,42717.92.44.2
LATIN AMERICA6608.30.91.8
NORTH AMERICA3774.70.31.6
ASIA4,72359.20.71.9
EUROPE7449.3−0.11.5
OCEANIA450.571.12.1

References

FAQ: Everything you need to know about the world population in 2022

What is the exact number of inhabitants on Earth in 2022?

In November 2022, the world population officially crossed the threshold of 8 billion inhabitants, according to United Nations estimates. Consolidated data for 2022 put the figure at around 7.975 billion people, with a margin of uncertainty due to national statistics.

Why does the population continue to grow despite declining fertility?

Population growth results from demographic inertia: even if the number of children per woman decreases, the proportion of young adults of childbearing age remains high in many countries, especially in Africa. In addition, increasing life expectancy contributes to the total number of individuals.

Which regions are the most dynamic demographically?

Africa is the most dynamic region with an annual growth rate of 2.4% and a fertility rate of 4.2 children per woman. Asia, although more populous, is slowing down (0.7% per year). Europe shows almost zero growth, even negative in some countries.

When will the world population peak?

According to United Nations projections, the world population peak is expected around 2080, with about 10.4 billion people. However, other scenarios (notably that of INED) predict an earlier stabilisation around 2050-2060, followed by a slow decline.

What are the main challenges related to population growth?

Major challenges include pressure on natural resources (water, energy, agricultural land), increasing greenhouse gas emissions, loss of biodiversity and waste management. Population growth also exacerbates inequalities and migration pressures.

How does demography influence climate change?

Demography is an indirect factor in climate change: a larger population consumes more energy and goods, increasing CO₂ emissions. However, the carbon footprint per capita varies widely by region, with developed countries having a much larger footprint than developing ones.

🏠

To explore in this category

From the Zeroth Law to Generative AI: Asimov's Laws in Question
How do complex societies emerge and disappear?
The Brain vs. AI: Chronicle of an Organ Overwhelmed by the Data Deluge
AI has learned to think: will artificial consciousness learn to be?
The Future Obsession: When prediction shapes the living
Which Regions of the World Will Remain Habitable During the Next Ice Age?
Rapid Evolution: Darwin’s Thunderbolt in the 21st Century
Fatal Imbalance: The Unsuspected Power of the Infinitely Small
The Great Filter of Evolution: The Key to the Fermi Paradox
The Last Glacial Shock: The Younger Dryas and Its Impact on Prehistoric Societies
Why Does the Sunflower Turn Toward the Sun? An Answer Through the Lagrangian
World Population 2026: Demographic Trends by Continent

Biological Devolution: A Hidden Engine of Biodiversity
Why Life Emerges from Imbalance and Dies at Thermodynamic Equilibrium
The Electromagnetic Spectrum and Vision: What Our Eyes Perceive of Our Planet
Self and Non-Self: A Simplified Physical Reading of Identity
The Molecular Clock: From Random Mutations to Measuring Time
The Minimal Cell: The Inevitable Emergence
White Sands Footprints: America's First Steps
Hominins: Appearance, Expansion, and Extinctions
Declining Births: Demographic Catastrophe or Natural Evolution?
Natural Selection vs. Chance: Why Evolution is Not a Lottery?
What if Life Originated from Earth? A Revolution in the Theory of Panspermia
The Great Bifurcation that will Disrupt Our World: Survival or Collapse?
Primordial Chemistry: Where Do the First Organic Molecules Originate?
CO and CO₂: Two Gases, Two Risks, Two Biological Mechanisms
Spontaneous Synchronization: A Universal Phenomenon, from Physics to Life
Time Challenge: How to Illustrate a Billion Years?
The Three Essential Components for the Emergence of Life
Why Did the Genus Homo Nearly Go Extinct 900,000 Years Ago?
The First Step Towards the Emergence of Life
The shadow biosphere
Decline of anthropocentrism: when the cosmos relativizes our importance
The horseshoe crab, a living fossil!
Origin of life on Earth: Panspermia theory
Origin of life on Earth: White smoker theory
Why 37 degrees Celsius?
Are We Alone in the Cosmos? Between Science and Speculation
Traces of Life in the Ice: The Emergence of Prehistoric Mammoths
The Younger Dryas: The Mini Ice Age That Wiped Out the Megafauna
The Two Great Ice Ages: Surviving in the Oceans of a Frozen Earth
Regeneration in Animals Following Amputation: Organic Regrowth
At the Limits of Life: Mephisto, Worm of the Infernal Depths
Discovery of solid buckyballs in space
Human Walking: The Origins of Bipedalism in Hominids
Karabo: A Window into Human Evolution
Entropy: What is Time?
The passage between the inert and the living
The Great Story of Complexity: From Elementary Particles to the First Organisms
Megapod uses volcanic heat
Ardipithecus: The 4.4-Million-Year-Old Ethiopian Hominid
Natural Selection: The Peppered Moth
The Ordovician: The Era of Corals, Trilobites, and Graptolites
Liquid Water, Much More Than a Solvent: A Catalyst for Chemical Reactions
Neanderthal: Humanity's Lost Cousin
ASIMO: The First Humanoid
What conditions allowed the emergence of life?
Fermi Paradox and Plato's Cave: Are We Alone or Blind?
Tardigrades: Indestructible Creatures That Defy the Laws of Biology
Toumaï: One of the Oldest Known Hominins
The Tree of Life: Billions of Extinct Species and a Single Ancestral Community
Life in the Abyss: The Extreme Adaptation of Creatures
Cyanobacteria and the Oxygen Crisis: A Primordial Ecological Catastrophe
From Matter to Life: The Blurred Frontier of Biological Emergence
The Smallest Frog in the World: Physiological Secrets of a Microvertebrate
The explanation of the Little Ice Age
The Light of Life: A Biosignature Revealed by the Moon
Living Light: The Dazzling Secrets of Bioluminescence
Beyond our senses, the great scientific revolutions
The Primordial Soup: Chemical Cradle of Terrestrial Life
World Population: From One Billion Humans to Demographic Saturation
Ecology and Collapse: The Case of Easter Island
Fractals: Universally Self-Organized Structures